Breeder of the Month

The Breeder of the Month is decided on by a panel of judges and is announced in the Owner Breeder Magazine.  Winners receive a framed winner’s photo of the horse they have bred.

BoM 2023

MONTH         AWARD        BREEDER
January BoM Swanbridge Bloodstock Ltd
February BoM Francis Mahon
March BoM Sally Noott
April BoM Tessa Greatrex & David Futter
May BoM Whitsbury Manor Stud

2022

MONTH         AWARD        BREEDER
January BoM Sally Noott     
February BoM Marietta Fox-Pitt  
March BoM David Brace, Dunraven Stud  
April BoM Alex Hales
May BoM James Wigan
June BoM Gary Robinson, Strawberry Fields Stud   
July BoM Shadwell Stud
August BoM Chasemore Farm
September BoM Rockcliffe Stud
October BoM Kirsten Rausing, Lanwades Stud
November BoM Little Lodge Farm & Rahinston Farm
December BoM Ian Thurtle & Robert Abrey

2021

MONTH AWARD      BREEDER
January BoM      Jane Micklethwaite
February BoM Dr G W Guy
March BoM Rowland Crellin
April BoM Mr & Mrs Richard Kelvin-Hughes
May BoM Highclere Stud & Floors Farming
June BoM Mascalls Stud
July BoM The Queen
August BoM Kirsten Rausing
September      BoM Philippa Cooper, Normandie Stud
October BoM Julian Richmond-Watson
November BoM Dr G W Guy
December BoM Robert Abrey & Ian Thurtle

 

2020

MONTH AWARD BREEDER
January BoM Keith Sivills
February BoM Jane Micklethwait
March BoM Mr & Mrs Kelvin-Hughes
April BoM No winner – COVID-19
May BoM No winner – COVID-19
May Special Merit       No winner – COVID-19
June BoM Godolphin
June Special Merit Mrs James Wigan
July BoM Mrs R F Johnson Houghton
July Special Merit Homecroft Wealth Racing
August BoM Highclere & Floors
August Special Merit Knox & Wells & R W Devlin
September BoM Newsells Park Stud
September         Special Merit Bearstone Stud
October BoM Mascalls Stud
October Special Merit         W M Johnstone
November BoM Overbury Stallions
December BoM Henry Cole

2019

MONTH AWARD BREEDER
January BoM Mrs A Dunn
February           BoM H T Cole
March BoM Robert Robinson
April BoM Dr G W Guy
May BoM Meon Valley Stud
May Special Merit          Whatton Manor Stud
June BoM Southcourt Stud
June Special Merit Denford Stud
July BoM Juddmonte Farms Ltd
July Special Merit Philip Wilkins
August BoM Newsells Park Stud
August Special Merit Car Colston Hall Stud
September BoM Godolphin
September         Special Merit D J & Mrs Deer
October BoM Bearstone Stud
October Special Merit Hascombe & Valiant Studs
November BoM Karina Casini
December BoM Dr G W Guy – The Glanvilles Stud
 

2018

MONTH AWARD BREEDER
January BoM J R Weatherby
February BoM Ivor Valentine
March BoM Newsells Park Stud
April BoM Flat Hascombe & Valiant
April BoM NH Mr & Mrs R Kelvin-Hughes
May BoM Stowell Hill Partners
May Special Merit New Hall Stud
June BoM Bjorn Nielsen
June Special Merit Mrs Gaie Johnson Houghton
July BoM George Strawbridge
July Special Merit Woodcote Stud
August BoM Cheveley Park Stud
August Special Merit Mrs B A Matthews
September BoM Darley
September Special Merit Mickley Stud and Lady Lonsdale  
October BoM Watership Down Stud
October Special Merit        Highfield Farm LLP
November           BoM Flat Juddmonte Farms
November BoM NH Graham Smith
December BoM NH Mr & Mrs R Kelvin-Hughes

2017

Month Award Breeder
January BoM Mr R J Smith
February BoM Bryan Mayoh/Sandra Mayoh
March/April      BoM Mssrs Al Homaizi & Al Sagar
March/April Special Merit       Willie Carson
May BoM Darley
May Special Merit Whitsbury Manor
June BoM Juddmonte
June Special Merit Elizabeth Grundy
July BoM Mrs M Armstrong
July Special Merit Mrs Joyce Wallgrove
August BoM Bjorn Nielsen
August Special Merit Stowell Hill Partners
September         BoM Stechworth & Middlepark Studs
September Special Merit A S Denniff
October BoM Hascombe & Valiant
October Special Merit Newsells Park Stud
November BoM Elite Racing Club
December BoM Wriggle Valley Thoroughbreds & Robert Eccleshall   

 

2016

Month Award Breeder
January BoM Wood Farm Stud
February BoM Mary Morrison
March BoM NH Graham Smith
March/April BoM Brian O’Rourke
March/April Special Merit St Albans Bloodstock
April BoM NH Patricia Wilkins & Bobby McAlpine
May BoM Shadwell
May Special Merit Joan Niven
June BoM Caroline Wilson
June Special Merit Springcombe Park Stud
July BoM Stetchworth Park & Middle Park Studs
July Special Merit Crossfields Bloodstock
August BoM Meon Valley Stud
August Special Merit Rachel Hood
September BoM Hascombe & Valiant Studs
September         Special Merit       Rabbah Bloodstock
October BoM George Strawbridge
October Special Merit Elizabeth Grundy
November BoM Roland Crellin
December BoM Robin & Scarlett Knipe