Awards

Celebrating British bred success and rewarding British breeders is integral to supporting the future of the thoroughbred. The TBA’s range of awards, both Flat and Jump, recognise success at all levels from small breeders with one mare through to multi-national operations.

Awards to recognise people’s contribution to the industry are also awarded annually including the prestigious lifetime achievement award the Andrew Devonshire Bronze, the highly respected Dominion Bronze and the vitally important TBA Stud Employee Award.

 

Hall of Fame

The Andrew Devonshire Bronze

  • 1982 – Lt. Col. N. E. Frieze
  • 1983 – S. G. Sheppard
  • 1984 – J. R. Gaines
  • 1985 – H.J. Joel
  • 1986 – P. Mellon
  • 1987 – W.B. Singleton CBE,FRCVS
  • 1988 – P.E. Burrell
  • 1989 – Lt Colonel R.H.W.S. Hastings
  • 1990 – Capt K.R. Watt
  • 1991 – P.S. Willett
  • 1992 – Lord Howard de Walden
  • 1993 – Lt Colonel C.R.D. Gray
  • 1994 – Late Dowager, Lady Beaverbrook
  • 1995 – G.W. Leigh
  • 1996 – Mrs David Thompson
  • 1997 – Marquess of Hartington
  • 1998 – Sir Michael Oswald
  • 1999 – R. Bowers
  • 2000 – R.J. McCreery
  • 2001 – Major C.R. Philipson
  • 2002 – C. Frank, MRCVS
  • 2003 – Dr Peter Rossdale
  • 2004 – Michael Watt
  • 2005 – The Maktoum Family
  • 2006 – Michael Wates
  • 2007 – Juddmonte Farms
  • 2008 – Robert Percival
  • 2009 – Tony Morris
  • 2010 – Henrietta, Duchess of Bedford
  • 2011 – Harry Beeby
  • 2012 – George Strawbridge
  • 2013 – Christopher Harper
  • 2014 – Her Majesty The Queen
  • 2015 – Kirsten Rausing
  • 2016 – David Oldrey
  • 2017 – Philip Freedman
  • 2018 – David Brown
  • 2019 – Anthony Oppenheimer
  • 2020 – Lady Emma Balding
  • 2021 - Madeleine Lloyd Webber 
  • 2022 - Jeff Smith

The Dominion Bronze

  • 1990 – W.J. Cornish
  • 1991 – W.F. Groves
  • 1992 – D. Bartle
  • 1993 – Mrs C. Cobbett
  • 1994 – J.L.N. Wood MRCVS
  • 1995 – M. Mitchell
  • 1996 – E.M. McFarling
  • 1997 – Miss M. Finch
  • 1998 – T. O’Rourke
  • 1999 – Miss C Steel
  • 2000 – J. Johnston
  • 2001 – L. Leaman
  • 2002 – P. Bowles
  • 2003 – Owen Tebbs
  • 2004 – Derek Christopher
  • 2005 – John England
  • 2006 – Jenny Bailey
  • 2007 – Reg Rutherford
  • 2008 – Alan Yuill Walker
  • 2009 – Nigel Wright
  • 2010 – Gavin Pritchard-Gordon
  • 2011 – Richard Greenwood
  • 2012 – Paul Greeves
  • 2013 – Prof. Sidney Ricketts
  • 2014 – Joe Grimwade LVO
  • 2015 – Gill Jeffrey
  • 2016 – Richard Newton
  • 2017 – Patrick Lennon
  • 2018 – Nick Wingfield Digby
  • 2019 – Ruth Quinn
  • 2020 – Ken Crozier
  • 2021 - Peter Mendham
  • 2022 - Kevin Needham

 

A.SMY_TBA2016Racing1014.jpg

Breeder of the Month

A.SMY_TBAAwards2022021.jpg

Flat Breeders' Awards Evening

TBA NH Awards 2023-31 (1).jpg

NH Breeders' Awards Evening